Greenfield Community College

Greenfield Community College

When do I reach the next step in salary?

In compliance with the DCE/MCCC Agreement, step salary rates will increase as follows:

SECTION 14.05 (B): “A unit member shall advance from Step 1 to Step 2, or from Step 2 to Step 3 if hired at Step2, upon teaching a sixth (6th) course in the Division of Continuing Education at the College. This Step advancement will occur even if the sixth course is taught concurrently with the fifth course. A unit member may be paid at multiple steps in the same semester.”

SECTION 14.05 (C): “A unit member shall advance from Step 2 to Step 3 upon teaching an eleventh (11th) course in the Division of Continuing Education at the College. This Step advancement will occur for the eleventh course even if the eleventh course is taught concurrently with the tenth course. A unit member may be paid at multiple steps in the same semester.”

Posted in: Adjuncts