Greenfield Community College

Greenfield Community College

Co-curricular events

Student Development promotes student-centered, co-curricular events that supplement and/or extend the classroom experience for GCC students. For information regarding special accommodations for any event listed, please contact our Office of Disability Services. Have an idea for a program? Suggest a co-curricular event.

Monday April 22

SNAP Counseling

11:00am-1:00pm

E102

GCC’s Got Talent!

12:00pm-1:00pm

Cohn Family Dining Commons

Neurodiversity Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

C203

Recovery Meeting

12:00pm-1:00pm

E101 Community Support Studio

Social Justice Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

N328 Inclusion & Diversity Center

Tuesday April 23

Chess Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

C215 Student Lounge

National Poetry Month Poetry Reading

12:00pm-1:00pm

Library

Recovery Meeting

12:00pm-1:00pm

E101 Community Support Studio

Wednesday April 24

Baystate Blood Mobile

10:00am-2:00pm

Core Patio

Activities Council

12:00pm-12:50pm

C216 Student Activities

Artist Talk: Kristina McComb

12:00pm-1:00pm

C201 President’s Conference Room

Business Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

E132 Hammond Business Studio

Magic the Gathering and D&D Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

C215 Student Lounge

Modeling Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

C208 Community Room

Permaculture Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

S338 Greenhouse

Poetry Reading: Polina Barskova

12:00pm-1:00pm

C307 Macleish Room

Pride Alliance Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

N328 Inclusion & Diversity Center

Recovery Meeting

12:00pm-1:00pm

E101 Community Support Studio

Science Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

S420

Spring Week Music Department Performance

12:00pm-1:00pm

Cohn Family Dining Commons

CareerStep Webinar

6:00pm-7:00pm

Thursday April 25

Chess Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

C215 Student Lounge

Reproductive Justice 101

12:30pm-1:45pm

E115

Friday April 26

Engineering Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

S301

Friday Film Series: My Name Was Bette

12:00pm-1:00pm

C208 Community Room

Sorry

7:30pm-9:10pm

Sloan Theater

Saturday April 27

Women’s Economic Empowerment Series

9:00am-1:30pm

C208 Community Room

Sorry

2:00pm-3:40pm

Sloan Theater

Sorry

7:30pm-9:10pm

Sloan Theater

Monday April 29

Asperger’s Are Us Sketch Comedy Troupe

12:00pm-1:00pm

S308 TV Studio

Neurodiversity Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

C203

Recovery Meeting

12:00pm-1:00pm

E101 Community Support Studio

Social Justice Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

N328 Inclusion & Diversity Center

Student Senate Meeting

12:00pm-1:00pm

C201 President’s Conference Room

Vets & Allies Club

12:15pm-1:00pm

N215 Veterans Center

Tuesday April 30

Law Day 2019: Free Speech, Free Press, Free Society

9:30am-11:30am

Cohn Family Dining Commons

Chess Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

C215 Student Lounge

Recovery Meeting

12:00pm-1:00pm

E101 Community Support Studio

Green Campus Committee Meeting

1:00pm-2:00pm

S401 Science Conference Room

Wednesday May 1

OLP Free Climb

10:00am-4:00pm

N103 Climbing Wall

A Conversation with Filmmaker Sherri VandenAkker

12:00pm-1:00pm

C201 President’s Conference Room

Activities Council

12:00pm-12:50pm

C216 Student Activities

Business Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

E132 Hammond Business Studio

Magic the Gathering and D&D Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

C215 Student Lounge

Modeling Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

C208 Community Room

Permaculture Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

S338 Greenhouse

Pride Alliance Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

N328 Inclusion & Diversity Center

Recovery Meeting

12:00pm-1:00pm

E101 Community Support Studio

Science Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

S420

STEMinar Series

12:00pm-1:00pm

Location TBA

57th Annual GCC Foundation Scholarship Awards Ceremony

3:00pm-5:00pm

Cohn Family Dining Commons

Thursday May 2

Chess Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

C215 Student Lounge

OLP Canoe Trip

1:00pm-5:00pm

Locally Grown 3

7:30pm-9:30pm

Sloan Theater

Friday May 3

Engineering Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

S301

Student Research Symposium

12:00pm-2:00pm

Library

Bike Week Community Ride

12:15pm-2:15pm

East Building

Locally Grown 3

7:30pm-9:30pm

Sloan Theater

Saturday May 4

Locally Grown 3

7:30pm-9:30pm

Sloan Theater

Monday May 6

SNAP Counseling

11:00am-1:00pm

N243

Neurodiversity Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

C203

Recovery Meeting

12:00pm-1:00pm

E101 Community Support Studio

Social Justice Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

N328 Inclusion & Diversity Center

Student Senate Meeting

12:00pm-1:00pm

C201 President’s Conference Room

Tuesday May 7

Chess Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

C215 Student Lounge

Health Fair

12:00pm-2:00pm

Cohn Family Dining Commons

Recovery Meeting

12:00pm-1:00pm

E101 Community Support Studio

Wednesday May 8

Activities Council

12:00pm-12:50pm

C216 Student Activities

Brian Adams: Offline

12:00pm-1:00pm

C307 Macleish Room

Business Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

E132 Hammond Business Studio

Magic the Gathering and D&D Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

C215 Student Lounge

Modeling Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

C208 Community Room

Permaculture Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

S338 Greenhouse

Pride Alliance Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

N328 Inclusion & Diversity Center

Recovery Meeting

12:00pm-1:00pm

E101 Community Support Studio

Science Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

S420

Thursday May 9

Law Enforcement and Harm Reduction Information Summit

10:00am-2:00pm

Cohn Family Dining Commons

Chess Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

C215 Student Lounge

Friday May 10

Engineering Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

S301

Spring into Summer Dance Concert

7:30pm-9:30pm

Shea Theater

Monday May 13

All College Meeting

12:00pm-1:00pm

Stinchfield Lecture Hall

Recovery Meeting

12:00pm-1:00pm

E101 Community Support Studio

Social Justice Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

N328 Inclusion & Diversity Center

Vets & Allies Club

12:15pm-1:00pm

N215 Veterans Center

Tuesday May 14

Chess Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

C215 Student Lounge

Green Campus Committee Meeting

1:00pm-2:00pm

S401 Science Conference Room

Wednesday May 15

Activities Council

12:00pm-12:50pm

C216 Student Activities

Business Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

E132 Hammond Business Studio

Magic the Gathering and D&D Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

C215 Student Lounge

Modeling Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

C208 Community Room

Permaculture Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

S338 Greenhouse

Pride Alliance Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

N328 Inclusion & Diversity Center

Science Club

12:00pm-12:50pm

S420

Monday May 20

SNAP Counseling

11:00am-1:00pm

E102

Thursday May 30

Friday May 31

Commencement Rehearsal

5:00pm-7:00pm

Cohn Family Dining Commons

Saturday June 1

Commencement 2019

12:00pm-2:00pm

East Lawn

Thursday September 19

CareerStep Webinar

6:00pm-7:00pm

Monday October 7

Transfer Fair

10:00am-1:00pm

Core Lobby