Greenfield Community College

Greenfield Community College

GCC Foundation Scholarships

The GCC Foundation offers more than 50 endowed awards and scholarships to students annually. Additional GCC Scholarships are awarded through faculty/department nomination only.

Please check back in February 2020 for our next round of Foundation scholarships.

2019 GCC Foundation Scholarship Recipients

Alista Gradowski Scholarship

Robert Armstrong, Greenfield, MA

Allan “Bucky” McGuane Scholarship

Luke Hartnett, Millers Falls, MA

Allison R. Mace Scholarship

Joseph Martinez, Westfield, MA

Alumni Scholarship

Nicole McGrath Coocen, Florence, MA

Blake Soule, Florence, MA

Archibald MacLeish Liberal Arts Scholarship

Kimberly Day, Vernon, VT

Art and Marjorie Ruggles Scholarship

Rachael Pugliese, Florence, MA

Arthur W. Shaw Scholarship

Alan Fish, Turners Falls, MA

Barbara Hannon Bourne Award

James Hill, Greenfield, MA

Barbara Hannon Bourne Award

Tara Hopper, South Deerfield, MA

Bernard A. Drabeck, Ph.D. English Composition Award

Xamantha Valentine, Leeds, MA

Blackfriar’s Yard Scholarship

Miagoto Benedicte Nemadjilembaye, Sunderland, MA

Blanche and John Hukowicz Scholarship

Lauren Reingold, Belchertown, MA

Bohne Scholarship for Women in Transition

Indiana Espinal, Amherst, MA

Brud and Irmarie Jones Scholarship for International Students

Flora Koussemian, Sunderland, MA

Buz Eisenberg Civic Engagement Scholarship

Hailee Galandak-Cochran, Bellows Falls, VT

Carleton P. Stinchfield Memorial Scholarship

Brandon Italiano, Amherst, MA

Carolyn Nims McLellan Dance Scholarship

Elisha Cormier, Woonsocket, RI

Catherine V. Finnegan Scholarship

Kelsey Abramson, Guilford, VT

Charlotte Waynelovich Scholarship

Eva Sagan, Colrain, MA

Cheri Ducharme Scholarship

Molly Morgan, Northfield, MA

Shauna Mallet Smith, Warwick, MA

Constance and Julius Roth Scholarship

Maggie Farina, Northampton, MA

Anna Zewinski, South Deerfield, MA

Deborah Rubenzahl Scholarship

Nicole McCall, Northampton, MA

Domenic J. Ferrante Engineering Scholarship

Kyle Pelis, Longmeadow, MA

Dr. Allen J. Davis Scholarship for Climate Crisis Activism

Casey Clark, Heath, MA

Dr. Anne M. Wiley Gender and Social Justice Scholarship

Elisabeth Misra, New Salem, MA

Dr. Lewis O. Turner Academic Award

Jordan Cardaropoli, Greenfield, MA

Wilona Ryan, Holyoke, MA

Alexandria Simpson, Northampton, MA

Taylor Wyckoff, Brattleboro, VT

Drs. Helen E. and Frederick E. Ellis Scholarship

Amber Avery, Bernardston, MA

Shannon Roch, Leverett, MA

Kendall Lavoie, Erving, MA

Edwin C. Peck Mathematics Award

Flora Koussemian, Sunderland, MA

Miagoto Benedicte Nemadjilembaye, Sunderland, MA

Eleanor N. Farber Scholarship

Luke Hartnett, Millers Falls, MA

Kaliegh Ward, Greenfield, MA

Ethel “Risky” Case Award

Morgan Winn, Greenfield, MA

Ethel Dow Wells Scholarship

Holly Braziel, Shelburne Falls, MA

Casey Clark, Heath, MA

Hannah Graves, Turners Falls, MA

Shauna Mallet Smith, Warwick, MA

Tye Ouellette-Tolles, Greenfield, MA

Teagan Valeski, Shelburne Falls, MA

Dylan Walker, Ashfield, MA

Morgan Winn, Greenfield, MA

Farren Memorial Hospital Guild Nursing Scholarship

Zhixing Jiang, Montague, MA

First Generation Scholarship

Ravin Graves, Greenfield, MA

Franklin County Smith Club Book Award

Hazel Goleman, Conway, MA

Fred R. and Helen K. Renfrew Memorial Scholarship

Brea Gutierrez, Belchertown, MA

Rebecca Miller, Greenfield, MA

Job Morgan, Belchertown, MA

Gretchen S. Watson Scholarship

Casey Clark, Heath, MA

Harrison Parker Scholarship

Deanna Harrington, Conway, MA

Pia Martin, Greenfield, MA

Hartley Pfeil Memorial Scholarship

Kaysie Maxwell, Easthampton, MA

Jane Lerner and Michael Bardsley Educational Transitions Program Scholarship

Jennifer Boyle, Shelburne Falls, MA

Joanne M. Ball Scholarship

Elaine Che, Shelburne Falls, MA

Ruth Miller, E Dummerston, VT

Jonathan J. Hubbard Memorial Scholarship

James Hill, Greenfield, MA

Bridget Licata, Turners Falls, MA

Judith Whitaker RN Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Teagan Valeski, Shelburne Falls, MA

Kravetz Meyers Health Occupations Scholarship

Zoe Goodwin, Haydenville, MA

Mario Rambissoon Engineering Scholarship

Flora Koussemian, Sunderland, MA

Melanson Heath Greenfield Community College Scholarship

Tara Hopper, South Deerfield, MA

Neipp Family Scholarship Fund in Mathematics

Kyle Pelis, Longmeadow, MA

Neipp Family Scholarship Fund in Nursing

Lillian Bigelow, Goshen, MA

New Opportunity Engineering Scholarship

Robert Rinaldi, Gill, MA

New Opportunity Nursing Scholarship

Kara Bongiovanni, Turners Falls, MA

Lillian Bigelow, Goshen, MA

Holly Braziel, Shelburne Falls, MA

Kimberly Day, Vernon, VT

Tristan Fryer, Northampton, MA

Tylor Gosselin, Southampton, MA

Brea Gutierrez, Belchertown, MA

Chase Lewis, Drury, MA

Shauna Mallet Smith, Warwick, MA

Beatrice Mbugua, Springfield, MA

Rebecca Miller, Greenfield, MA

Emmanuel Nwabunor, Belchertown, MA

Kiana Sharp, Chicopee, MA

Elaine Trombley, Bernardston, MA

Teagan Valeski, Shelburne Falls, MA

Dylan Walker, Ashfield, MA

Phyllis Meyer Scholarship

Zhixing Jiang, Montague, MA

Phyllis Rubin Nahman Scholarship

Miagoto Benedicte Nemadjilembaye, Sunderland, MA

Richard L. Holbrook, Jr. Scholarship

Jillian Connelly, Northfield, MA

Robert and Cynthia Stowe Scholarship

Amber Avery, Bernardston, MA

Monet Kendrick, Orange, MA

Rebecca Miller, Greenfield, MA

Elaine Trombley, Bernardston, MA

Kaliegh Ward, Greenfield, MA

Abigail Yezierski, Heath, MA

Robert and Elinor Bessette Scholarship

Casey Clark, Heath, MA

Caroline Ludvik-Johnson, Shelburne Falls, MA

Robert Mugar Yacubian Transfer Scholarship

Taylor Wyckoff, Brattleboro, VT

Russel B. Wilkes Memorial Scholarship

Job Morgan, Amherst, MA

Sally J. Ahlskog Nursing Scholarship

Bridget Licata, Turners Falls, MA

Dylan Walker, Ashfield, MA

Saul Ellenbogen Scholarship

Beatrice Mbugua, Springfield, MA

Heather Wolcott, Greenfield, MA

Sharon L. Lorenz Scholarship

Carey LaChance, Colrain, MA

Stan and Jean Cummings Environmental Studies Scholarship

Taylor Wyckoff–Deferring for a year, Brattleboro, VT

Teddy Bear Pools, Inc. Scholarship

Jessica Dion, Northampton, MA

Mackenzie Firth, Turners Falls, MA

Emmanuel Nwabunor, Belchertown, MA

Jaskiran Saini, Florence, MA

The GCC Nelson Mandela Book Award

Nicole McCall, Northampton, MA

The Jeff Martell Scholarship

Chelsea Brown, Holyoke, MA

The McLellan/Carpenter ESOL Scholarship

Miagoto Bendicte Nemadjilembaye, Sunderland, MA

Traprock Center for Peace and Justice/Wally and Juanita Nelson Scholarship

Hailee Galandak-Cochran, Bellows Falls, VT

Valorie A. (Grant) Knowlton Law Enforcement Scholarship

Dama Utley, Orange, MA

Virginia Low Women’s Studies Award

Hannah Graves, Turners Falls, MA

Western Massachusetts Electric Company Scholarship

Duncan Malone, South Deerfield, MA

William C. and Patricia A. Jolicoeur Scholarship

Kasey Bull, Greenfield, MA

Jillian Connelly, Northfield, MA

William K. Hefner Memorial Scholarship

Ashley Walker, Shelburne Falls, MA

Women Investing in Women Scholarship

Hannah Graves, Turners Falls, MA

Workforce Development Scholarships

Non-credit Health Care scholarships to West County residents

Kayla Clark, Orange, MA

Jennifer Deyo, Shelburne Falls, MA

Mieke Geffen, Shelburne, MA

Vocational non-credit scholarships awarded to Health Care students

Joshua Jaffee, Florence, MA

Yu Young (Derek) Jang, Amherst, MA

Nikole McConley, Bernardston, MA

Molly Morales, Greenfield, MA

Amanda Smith, Greenfield, MA

Robin Whitcomb, Turners Falls, MA

Manufacturing non-credit scholarships

Dante Fernandez, Amherst, MA

Michael Mayo, Bernardston, MA

Marcelino Martinez, South Deerfield, MA

Philippe Rigollaud, Greenfield, MA